top of page
PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated: 28-06-2024

This Privacy Policy describes Our policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of Your information when You use the Service and tells You about Your privacy rights and how the law protects You.

We use Your Personal data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, You agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

This statement discloses the privacy practices for “www.edufearn.co.za”.

We have agreed to notify You of the following when collecting Your personal information:

  1. That the information is being collected and the source from which it is collected when collected from another person;

  2. Our name and address;

  3. The purpose for which the information is being collected;

  4. Whether or not the supply of information by Yourself is mandatory or voluntary;

  5. The consequences of a failure to provide the requisite information;

  6. Any particular law authorising or requiring the collection of the information;

  7. Whether we intend to transfer the information to a third party or international organisation and the level of protection afforded to the information by the said third party or international organisation;

  8. Any further information such as:

    1. the recipient of the information or with whom the information may be shared;

    2. the nature and category of the information;

    3. Your right of access to and the right to rectify that information;

    4. Your right to object to the processing of Your personal information; and

    5. the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator.

If You have questions or concerns regarding this statement, You should please contact Customer Support by email on info@edufearn.co.za


Interpretation and Definitions

Interpretation

The words of which the initial letter is capitalised have meanings defined under the following conditions. The following definitions shall have the same meaning regardless of whether they appear in singular or in plural.


Definitions

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy:

  1. Account means a unique Account created for You to access our Service or parts of our Service.

  2. Affiliate means an entity that controls, is controlled by or is under common control with a party, where "control" means ownership of 50% or more of the shares, equity interest or other securities entitled to vote for election of directors or other managing authority.

  3. Application refers to Applications, the software programs provided by the Company.

  4. Company (referred to as either "the Company '', "We", "Us" or "Our" in this Agreement) refers to Company Name, Company Address.

  5. Country refers to: South Africa

  6. Device means any device that can access the Service such as a computer, a cell phone or a digital tablet.

  7. Personal Data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual.

  8. Services refers to Applications and Websites provided by the Company.

  9. Service Provider means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Company. It refers to third-party companies or individuals employed by the Company to facilitate the Service, to provide the Service on behalf of the Company, to perform Services related to the Service or to assist the Company in analysing how the Service is used.

  10. Usage Data refers to data collected automatically, either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

  11. You means the individual accessing or using the Service, or the Company, or other legal entity on behalf of which such individual is accessing or using the Service, as applicable.


Data Collection and Use 

  1. We may collect non-personal information about how users interact with the Application, such as the features accessed, the length of time spent using the Application, and the frequency of use. This information is collected to help us monitor the usage of the Application and improve the Applications functionality.

  2. Additionally, we may collect non-personal information such as the type of device and operating system used to access the Application, the version of the Application being used, and the date and time of access.

  3. The information we collect from You is collected for a specific, explicitly defined and lawful purpose related to the function and activity EduFeArn as established in our Terms of Use of this Site.

  4. You acknowledge and agree that we may collect this information from You in connection with or as a consequence of Your use of our website, including, without limitation, the supply of the online trading Services to You.

  5. We are the sole owner of the information collected on this site.

  6. We will not sell, share, or rent this information to others in any way other than as disclosed in this privacy statement.

  7. We collect information from our users at several different points on our website.

  8. We collect information about Your commercial property search activities if You choose to participate on our website as a result of You engaging in these activities, and also from ratings and comments received from other users regarding You engaging in those activities.

  9. We also collect information from any form of correspondence, such as emails and telephone conversations, from You or from a third party about You.

  10. We may also collect information from You if You choose to partake in special promotions with third parties on our site. This information will be shared with that third party, but only with Your consent and for the purpose of that promotion.

  11. We may pass Your information onto recognised partners in certain cases, but only to the extent permitted by law and only in cases where our users have requested those Services from us and then only to the extent necessary for those lawful purposes.

  12. Other information that we collect is outlined below.

  13. Registration

    1. The Protection of Your Information.

    2. We hereby agree and/or undertake to process any and all personal information provided to us by Yourself upon or during Your use of this website, such as that stipulated above, strictly in accordance with the provisions of the Protection of Personal Information Act (‘POPI’).

    3. In order to use our website, we do not require any information transfer.

    4. We may, at our sole discretion, request additional personal information from You.

    5. You may be required to confirm and certify such details as Your identity, address and contact information for security and verification reasons.

  14. The Company may use Personal Data for the following purposes:

    1. To provide and maintain our Service, including to monitor the usage of our Service.

    2. To manage Your Account: to manage Your registration as a user of the Service. The Personal Data You provide can give You access to different functionalities of the Service that are available to You as a registered user.

    3. For the performance of a contract: the development, compliance and undertaking of the purchase contract for the products, items or Services You have purchased or of any other contract with Us through the Service.

    4. To contact You: To contact You by email, telephone calls, SMS, or other equivalent forms of electronic communication, such as a mobile Application's push notifications regarding updates or informative communications related to the functionalities, products or contracted Services, including the security updates, when necessary or reasonable for their implementation.

    5. To provide You with news, special offers and general information about other goods, Services and events which we offer that are similar to those that You have already purchased or enquired about unless You have opted not to receive such information.

    6. To manage Your requests: To attend and manage Your requests to Us.

    7. For business transfers: We may use Your information to evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganisation, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which Personal Data held by Us about our Service users is among the assets transferred.

    8. For other purposes: We may use Your information for other purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and to evaluate and improve our Service, products, Services, marketing and Your experience.

    9. We may share Your personal information in the following situations:

    10. With Service Providers: We may share Your personal information with Service Providers to monitor and analyse the use of our Service, to contact You.

    11. For business transfers: We may share or transfer Your personal information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of Company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of Our business to another Company.

    12. With Affiliates: We may share Your information with Our Affiliates, in which case we will require those Affiliates to honour this Privacy Policy. Affiliates include Our parent Company and any other subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that We control or that are under common control with Us.

    13. With business partners: We may share Your information with Our business partners to offer You certain products, Services or promotions.

    14. With other users: when You share personal information or otherwise interact in the public areas with other users, such information may be viewed by all users and may be publicly distributed outside.

    15. With Your consent: We may disclose Your personal information for any other purpose with Your consent.


Retention of Your Personal Data

The Company will retain Your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use Your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain Your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

The Company will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of Our Service, or We are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.


Transfer of Your Personal Data

Your information, including Personal Data, is processed at the Company's operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located. It means that this information may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of Your state, province, Country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those from Your jurisdiction.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by Your submission of such information represents Your agreement to that transfer.

The Company will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that Your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of Your Personal Data will take place to an organisation or a Country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of Your data and other personal information.


Delete Your Personal Data

You have the right to delete or request that We assist in deleting the Personal Data that We have collected about You.

Our Service may give You the ability to delete certain information about You from within the Service.

You may update, amend, or delete Your information at any time by signing in to Your Account, if You have one, and visiting the Account settings section that allows You to manage Your personal information. You may also contact Us to request access to, correct, or delete any personal information that You have provided to Us.

Please note, however, that We may need to retain certain information when we have a legal obligation or lawful basis to do so.


Disclosure of Your Personal Data

Business Transactions

If the Company is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, Your Personal Data may be transferred. We will provide notice before Your Personal Data is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.


Law enforcement

Under certain circumstances, the Company may be required to disclose Your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).


Other legal requirements

The Company may disclose Your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  1. Comply with a legal obligation

  2. Protect and defend the rights or property of the Company

  3. Prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service

  4. Protect the personal safety of Users of the Service or the public

  5. Protect against legal liability


Security of Your Personal Data

The security of Your Personal Data is important to Us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While We strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect Your Personal Data, We cannot guarantee its absolute security.


Children's Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13. If You are a parent or guardian and You are aware that Your child has provided Us with Personal Data, please contact Us. If We become aware that We have collected Personal Data from anyone under the age of 13 without verification of parental consent, We take steps to remove that information from Our servers.

If We need to rely on consent as a legal basis for processing Your information and Your Country requires consent from a parent, We may require Your parent's consent before We collect and use that information.


Cookies and other tracking technologies

  1. A cookie is a small data file that writes to Your device in order to collect and remember certain information including personally identifiable information about the user.

  2. Cookies are used, but without limitation, to store Your Alias/Username and Password so that You do not need to type these in each time You log in or make a property inquiry, thereby saving time whilst on our site.

  3. If You reject cookies, You may still browse our site. However, in order to log in, peruse and inquire regarding commercial properties to let, cookies are required to be turned on.

  4. There are two sorts of cookies used on our site: session cookies and persistent cookies. Once You close Your browser, the session cookie simply terminates, whereas the persistent cookie remains to enable us to track and target Your interests to enhance Your experience on our site.

  5. EduFeArn may make use of other tracking technologies including, but not limited to, web beacons which are small graphic images or other web-programming code included in webpages and email messages and/or embedded scripts placed on the website designed to collect information about Your interactions with any given website.

  6. These technologies are used in order to collect certain information which may also include personally identifiable information for purposes such as fraud detection and improvement of our website amongst others.

  7. EduFeArn employs the Services of a third party in its use of the above technologies and whilst Instant Property takes every precaution to ensure against the loss, misuse, alteration and confidentiality of all information in our possession we have little control over information not in our possession.


Log Files

  1. We collect statistical information about You from page hits.

  2. Every page, image or cgi program requested by Your browser from our servers is logged in a log file, which also collects the following information:

    1. Your remote IP address;

    2. the referring HTML page and the type of browser and computer that You are using.

  3. We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer our site, track Your movements, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.

  4. The statistical information we gather is used internally for marketing analysis. This information and IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.


External Links 

Our Service may contain links to other websites that are not operated by Us. If You click on a third party link, You will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise You to review the Privacy Policy of every site You visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or Services.


Newsletter

If You wish to subscribe to our newsletter, we ask for contact information such as email addresses. However, it is completely at Your discretion to be removed from such a list as set out in our choice and opt-out section below.


Site And Services Updates

We also send You site and Services announcement updates. You are not able to unsubscribe from these because they contain important information about our site and our Services.


Surveys And Contests

From time-to-time we request information from You via surveys or contests.

Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and You therefore have a choice whether or not to disclose any information to us.

Information requested may include contact information (such as email addresses) and demographic information.

We partner with third parties for supplying prizes for our contests, but no information is shared with these third parties.

Contact information will be used by us to notify the winners and award prizes in relation to our competitions, and also for promotional mailings.

Survey information will be used for the purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of Services.

Established users of Services will be automatically entered into some of our contests, thereby providing them with more opportunities to win.

Supplementation of Information

In order for this site to properly fulfil its obligation to our customers, it is necessary for us to supplement the information we receive with information from third party sources.


Special Offers

We send all new members a welcoming email to verify password and username.

Established members will occasionally receive information on products, Services, special deals, and a newsletter.

Out of respect for the privacy of our users, our users have the option not to receive these types of communications (refer to our choice and opt-out section below).


Correction/Updating Personal Information:

If Your personally identifiable information changes (such as Your email address), or if You no longer desire to use our Services, You may correct, update or remove Your Personal Data provided to us.

This can be done at the member information page or by emailing our Customer Support at info@edufearn.co.za

Should You wish us to remove Your Personal Data provided to us, we will delete Your Account. However, records of Your personal information will be retained for a period of 5 years as required for lawful purposes related to our functions and activities and for statistical purposes in accordance with PAIA. This information will merely be retained and not used, shared or sold.


Choice/Opt-out

If You no longer wish to receive our newsletter, information about products and Services and special deals, surveys, or promotional materials from us or our partners You may opt-out of receiving these communications by following the unsubscribe instructions in the relevant email or by emailing us at info@edufearn.co.za


Anti-Spam Policy

EduFeArn is committed to permission-based email marketing practices, and has established this no-tolerance Anti-Spam Policy.

EduFeArn may update this policy and provide notice of any changes on its home page.

Your use of Services constitutes Your acceptance of the terms and conditions of our Anti-Spam Policy.

Spam is commercial email or unsolicited bulk email, including junk mail, which has not been requested by the recipient.

Spam is the opposite of permission-based email.

If You believe that You have received Spam connected to Instant Property in any way, send a complaint including the unsolicited email, to info@edufearn.co.za

You may also provide any other information that You believe may help EduFeArn’s investigation of Spam complaints.

I EduFeArn does not investigate or take any action based on anonymous Spam complaints.

Individuals who register on the website, and provide their email address, give EduFeArn permission to send information on EduFeArn related products, property listings and Services to their email address.

In order to protect Your privacy, EduFeArn does not sell, share or trade our subscriber list with anyone for any reason and You may unsubscribe at any time.


Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, You are advised to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify You of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.


Contact Us

If You have any questions or suggestions about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us at info@edufearn.co.za

bottom of page